A study on microplanar beam radiation therapy at high energy X rays(≧1MeV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kunio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10112088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIO Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部, 医学研究員 (50273769)
NARIYAMA Nobuteru  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源光学系部門, 研究員 (20344393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療法 / 加速器 / 微小平板ビーム / モンテカルロコード / ガフクロミックフィルム / 顕微分光 / マイクロドシメトリー / グリオーマ / 徴小平板ビーム / 高エネルギーX線 / マイクロアレイ解析
Research Abstract
A study on microplanar beam radiation therapy(MRT) has demonstrated the following points : for the animal study at SPring-8, alignment of a collimator is very important to obtain a symmetrical beam profile for irradiation ; hypoxic fraction of tumor cells after MRT treatment was increased, which may explain the selective killing of tumor cells by MRT ; as for a beam width, narrow beam was more effective than wider beam, which suggests that an appropriate beam width must be exist ; and for the X-ray energy, high energy such as 1 MeV was not applicable and the most effective energy will be in the range of 100-250 keV.