Technology of^3He Imaging with polarized^3He gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayoshi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70071397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Mamoru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (00030031)
KOHRI Hideki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (40448022)
TAKAMATSU Kunihiko  神戸常盤大学・短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 助教 (80392017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超偏極MRI / 強制偏極法 / 高速融解法 / 核スピンイメージング / ポメランチュクセル / ^3He/^4He希釈冷凍機 / 超偏極^3He-MRI / ポメランチュク冷却 / 液体^3HeのNMRスペクトル / MRI / 急速融解 / Brute force method / COPD(慢性閉塞性肺疾患) / ^3He / ^4He希釈冷凍機 / 熱スイッチ
Research Abstract
We have developed a method to create the hyperpolarized, i. e., highly polarized^3He gas for the^3He-MRI using the Brute Force Method(BFM), where an extremely low temperature(~ 10mK), and a strong magnetic field(~ 17T) are employed. The reason why we use the BFM is that the production rate of the hyperpolarized^3He created by the well established laser optical pumping is limited to about 1 liter/day, while that for the BFM is expected to exceed 1000 liter/day.
Currently, we use the^3He/^4He cryogenic system(DRS2500) introduced from the Leiden Cryogenics, the Netherlands to realize a temperature lower than 10mK together with a Pomeranchuk cell, and the superconducting solenoidal coil to realize a strong magnetic field of 17T. We are almost ready to check the validity of the vaporization of the hyperpolarized solid^3He through a liquid phase without sizable spin relaxation by use of a method called a rapid melting method. We have started a preliminary experiment toward the production of the hyperpolarized^3He gas.