Answer to a question for the Half-life of Lu nuclear cosmochronometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Takehito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70343944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUMA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50282299)
MIYAMOTO Shuji  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (90135757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASE Keigo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (60455277)
KAJINO Toshitaka  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (20169444)
FUJIWARA Mamoru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (00030031)
YAMASHITA Katsuyuki  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (50322201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半減期 / s過程 / アイソマー / 宇宙核時計 / ルテチウム / 光核反応
Research Abstract
For the problem of the Lu-176 half-life, we developed a detector system and introduced a laser system to generate laser Compton scattering gamma-ray beam. Ta-180 is a rare isotope and its astrophysical origin is unresolved question. We made a model to calculate the unstable ground state and meta-stable isomer. We concluded that the origin of Ta-180 can be explained by the supernova neutrino process. The origin of Sn-115 is also unknown. We have proposed Sn-115 has been produced by the s-process via a Cd-112 isomer and measured the neutron capture cross section.