Development of a three dimensional four mirror optical cavity for laser-Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OMORI Tsunehiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (80185389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yousuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (40509783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URAKAWA Jyunji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00160333)
TAKAHASHI Tohru  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50253050)
WASHIO Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 国際リニアコライダー / コンプトン散乱 / 量子ビーム / ILC / レーザー・電子衝突 / 偏極ビーム / International Linear Collider
Research Abstract
We made the design, fabrication, and performance test of a three-dimensional 4-mirror optical cavity for development of intense photon sources by laser-Compton scattering. We achieved the finesse of 4000 and average power of 2.6 kW in the cavity with the vertical laser beam spot size of 13±1μm in RMS at the laser-electron interaction point. As a result, we observed 124±1 photons with average energy of 24 MeV per beam crossing, which corresponds to the generation of 2.7×108photons per second.