Development of high durability long-lived hybrid carbon foils with 300h under 2300K high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Isao  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (80150291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 講師 (10100819)
TAKEDA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 技師 (70391745)
IRIE Yoshiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフエロー (00124173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭素フォイル / ストリッパーフォイル / 大強度陽子加速器 / ターゲットバンキング / バッキングフォイル / 荷電変換膜 / ターゲットバッキング膜
Research Abstract
We have prepared various type HBC-foils by Controlled DC/AC arc-discharge method. The lifetime of these foils were measured with three different ion energies provided from Tokyo Institute of Technology, KEK and Los Alamos National Laboratory USA. The HBC-foils showed superior characteristics, especially the lifetimes of 250 and 100 times longer than that of CM-foil and nano diamond foil. Even at high temperature of 1800-2300 K.