Accurate calculation of all nuclides using density functional approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 中務原子核理論研究室, 准主任研究員 (40333786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABANA Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70192789)
MATSUO Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70212214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAKURA Tsunenori  千葉大学, 理学部, 研究員 (20436249)
YOSHIDA Kenichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00567547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核構造 / 原子核反応 / 密度汎関数理論 / 線形応答 / 光核反応 / 形状相転移 / 線形応答関数
Research Abstract
In order to investigate many-body dynamics in nuclear excitations and reactions, we have developed a number of new theoretical/computational methodologies based on the (time-dependent) density functional theory; especially in the linear response calculation, the real-time calculation, and the large amplitude collective motion theory. We also improved the pairing energy functional for more reliable predictions. Utilizing these new techniques, we have performed systematic numerical analysis for stable and unstable nuclei, to study properties of exotic elementary modes of excitation in unstable nuclei with unbalanced numbers of neutron sand protons.