Development of vibrational spectroscopy of single molecular junction based on the conductance measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANABU Kiguchi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単一分子伝導 / 振動分光 / 量子化コンダクタンス / 金属ナノワイヤー / ナノコンタクト
Research Abstract
We have developed the measurement system for the vibrational spectroscopy of the single molecular junction. The electron transport properties and atomic configurations of the single benzene, ethylene, acetylene, fullerene molecules bridging between Au, Ag, Cu, Pt electrodes, have been investigated. The conductance of these single molecular junction was about 1Go, which was close to that of the metal atomic contact. We also investigated the electron transport through π-stacked systems using cage molecule.