Electromagnetic phase and photo-induced voltage in metallic photonic crystal slabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Teruya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60168250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Seigo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70435634)
ONODA Masaru  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 准教授 (80425727)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / フォトニック結晶 / プラズモニクス / 角運動量 / 表面プラズモン / 光整流 / 電磁場角運動量 / 端モード / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 位相幾何学 / ベリー位相 / 光誘起起電力 / 円偏光 / ベリー曲率 / 輻射圧 / エリプソメトリ
Research Abstract
Photo-induced voltage is generated due to the second order optical nonlinearity in 40nm-thick semi-transparent Au film with regular array of holes or dielectrically modulated structures. Experiments on these artificial structures are performed and investigated from the view point of electromagnetic field phase in the structure. Furthermore topological insulators are considered theoretically and discussed because some analogy can be found from completely different our systems.