Electrical manipulation of nuclear spins in quantum Hall systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Tomoki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00376633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 物性実験 / 半導体物性 / 低温物性 / 量子閉じ込め
Research Abstract
We have studied dynamic nuclear polarization induced by breakdown of the integer and fractional quantum Hall effect. By employing a pump and probe experiment, we determined the polarity of the dynamic nuclear polarization induced in the quantum Hall effect breakdown regime of various Landau level filling factors. We also demonstrated that the amplitude of dynamic nuclear polarization develops along the electron drift direction in the quantum Hall conductor.