Real-time wave-packet engineering of molecular vibrational dynamics excited with femtoseocnd shaped pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Kazuhiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80251396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords波形整形パルス / 異性化ダイナミクス / 量子波束制御 / シアニン系色素 / 振動選択励起
Research Abstract
Open-loop wave-packet engineering was demonstrated by full capture of the phase-controlled vibrational motions by means of our newly developed wave-packet spectrometer. Optimal parameters of tailored femtosecond pulses from a pulse shaper were obtained for selective excitation of either twisting or bending motion in two different cyanine dye molecules. Mode-selective wave-packet generation by chirped pulse sequences was found to be commonly effective for DTTCI, DNTTCI and SMP-39. These results suggest a promising step toward triggering chemical reactions to a desired target by guiding the wave-packet motions associated with conformational changes in the substances.