A study of novel optical responses and enhancement of optical nonlinearities in carbon nanotubes by ultrafast laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Arao  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50159068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20509070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIDA Hideo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40311633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 光物性 / 非線形光学 / 励起子 / 金属内包フラーレン / フェムト秒分光 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 一次元励起子 / フラーレンピーポッド
Research Abstract
In metallic carbon nanotubes, we have succeeded to observe photoluminescence due to excitons with the lifetime of 40 fs. From femtosecond luminescence spectroscopy, the formation and relaxation times of trions in hole-doped semiconducting nanotubes are found to be 80 fs and 380 fs, respectively. In semiconducting carbon naotubes encapsulating metallofullerenes, a carrier doping effect from metallofullerenes to nanotubes is observed, and third-order nonlinear optical responses are investigated. We have also investigated exciton energy transfer between nanotubes in the femtosecond time region.