Search for the Josephson Plasmon Resonance in Bilayer Quantum Hall Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Anju  京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (90115577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Toshikazu  京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 助教 (80333318)
FUKUDA Akira  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360633)
EZAWA Jyunichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 客員研究員 (90133925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 2次元電子系 / 2層系 / マイクロ波 / ソリトン格子 / 磁気抵抗 / ホール抵抗 / マクロコヒーレンス
Research Abstract
To observe Josephson plasma resonance, we prepared bilayer samples with electrically separated electrodes for each layer. With microwaves irradiation from the gate electrode, we attempted to measure changes in the tunneling current by plasma resonance. However, we have yet to detect the signal. We will improve the measurement system and continue to try to detect Josephson plasma resonance. Advancing research regarding the quantum Hall effect related to this subject, we obtained research results in achievement of the soliton lattice phase, the excited states of fractional quantum Hall effects, anisotropic nuclear polarization, and diffusion of nuclear polarization.