Energy transfer and optical functionalities in nanoparticle heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Yoshihiko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30185954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAGAKI Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (80422327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 光物性 / 半導体材料 / ナノ粒子ヘテロ構造 / エネルギー移動 / ヘテロ界面 / 光機能 / ハイブリッド構造 / 電荷分離 / ナノ粒子 / ヘテロ構造 / 不純物ドーピング / 励起子
Research Abstract
We studied the fundamental optical properties of semiconductor nanoparticles with heterointerfaces and nanoparticle-based heterostructures using advanced laser spectroscopy. We clarified the magneto-optical properties of diluted magnetic semiconductor nanoparticles doped with transition-metal ions, photoluminescence properties of aligned nanoparticles and nanoparticles on different surrounding environments, and carrier recombination dynamics in nanoparticles with heterointerfaces. Novel optical functionalities were explored based on the understanding of the energy transfer mechanism at the nanoparticle interfaces.