Study of novel photonic functions in nano-to-bulk crossover regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hajime  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIM Yomggu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20336803)
ASHIDA Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
ICHIMIYA Masayoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯科部, 助教 (00397621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords励起子 / ポラリトン / CuCl / 薄膜 / 四光波混合分光 / 励起子超放射 / 輻射緩和 / 位相緩和
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied novel optical phenomena arising from the spatial interplay between the internal light field and wavefunctions of elementary excitations that is peculiar to nano-to-bulk crossover regime. As a result, we have experimentally clarified an ultrafast radiative decay with around 10 fs that is due to the large-scale interaction volume. Further, we have theoretically proposed an entangled photon-pair generation with both the high efficiency and ultra-low-noise by using such ultrafast modes.