Observation of anomalous shift of x-ray wave packet by deformed crystal set near the Bragg reflection condition and its application to x-ray wave guides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOHMURA Yoshiki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光イメージング利用システム開発ユニット, ユニットリーダー (30270599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshihito  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 物質系放射光利用システム開発ユニット, ユニットリーダー (80260222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線動的回折理論の新しい描像 / 全反射を伴わないX 線導波管 / 歪み結晶 / 極低発散角の出射光 / ダイヤモンド単結晶 / ヘテロエピタキシャル結晶 / ベリー位相項の観察 / 分散面のギャップ / X線動的回折理論の新しい描像 / 全反射を伴わないX線導波管 / 格子歪み / 極低発散角のビーム形成 / 量子ドットの特性評価 / エピタキシャル結晶界面 / 新しい動的X線回折理論検証 / サブミクロンスケールの結晶歪み / 高感度歪み計測 / 結晶歪みの制御 / Berry位相 / 動的X線回折理論の新しい描像 / 導波管現象のOn/OFF制御 / 高速応答性 / 歪みに対する高感度 / Berry位相項の観察 / 偏光依存性
Research Abstract
We experimentally demonstrated an enhanced translation of an x-ray beam nearly parallel to the diffracting planes with mm order distance in a deformed silicon crystal. The combination of a nearby Bragg reflection and a strain field in the crystal allows a shift in the x-ray beam that scales as square of wavelength. For further precise control of x-ray beams, the atomic strain near the interface of hetero-epitaxial crystal was used. By illuminating x-rays onto the interface having thousands of quantum dots on the top, the x-rays were observed to be split into two directions both of which were repeatedly translated under hundreds of quantum dots.