DEVELOPMENT OF AN ATMOSPHERIC POSITRON MICROPROBE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Nagayasu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (00391889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIZAKI Noriyosu  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (50334537)
KURODA Ryunoduke  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
SUZUKI Ryoichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 副研究部門長 (80357300)
BRIAN O rourke  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (60586551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気陽電子顕微鏡 / 大気陽電子プローブマイクロアナライザー / 陽電子消滅 / 陽電子プローブマイクアナライザ / 低速陽電子ビーム / 陽電子寿命測定
Research Abstract
An atmospheric positron microprobe has been developed which can detect atomic defects in materials placed in air. A prototype device has been constructed and characterized, and practical application of the positron microprobe demonstrated. Using the prototype device a pulsed, focused, slow positron beam was extracted into air and previously impossible 'in-situ' measurements of atomic defects in functional thin films and other materials were undertaken. By measuring the positron lifetime in these materials we were able to perform non-destructive defect characterization in atmospheric conditions.