Bulk electronic states of high-Tc cuprate superconductors studied by high-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takafumi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10361065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光電子分光 / 超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / 高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
We have constructed low-energy ultrahigh-resolution photoemission spectrometer to elucidate the bulk electronic states in the vicinity of the Fermi level in high-temperature cuprate superconductors, and have performed high-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) studies of cuprates and related materials. We have found an existence of two different types of pseudogaps above superconducting transition temperature in single- and multi-layered Bi-based cuprates by the systematic temperature- and momentum-dependent ARPES measurements. In addition, we have clarified the electronic states of related materials, such as cobalt oxides and iron-based superconductors, and revealed characteristic similarities/dissimilarities among these superconductors, which are a key to the deeper understanding of the mechanism of high-temperature superconductivity.