Self-organization and Novel Magneto-transport Phenomena by Partial Kondo Screening in Kondo Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOME Yukitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40323274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Masafumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80431790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物性理論 / 強相関電子系 / 計算物理 / 磁性 / 低温物理 / 低温物性
Research Abstract
Effects of geometrical frustration are theoretically investigated in the Kondo lattice systems in which itinerant electrons interact with localized spins. In particular, we clarified the peculiar magnetic and transport properties with focusing on the partial Kondo screening, which is a peculiar example of the partial disorder with a spatial coexistence of magnetic and nonmagnetic sites. In addition, we also studied the intriguing physics in frustrated itinerant electron systems, such as the stabilization mechanism of the spin scalar chirality leading to the anomalous Hall effect and nontrivial transport properties due to local spin correlations.