| Project/Area Number |
21340093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Makoto 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40379475)
YAGI Takehiko 愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特任教授 (20126189)
UWATOKO Yoshiya 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40213524)
KAGEYAMA Hiroshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40302640)
UEDA Yutaka 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20127054)
NAKATSUJI Satoru 東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (70362431)
TAKAGI Hidenori 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (40187935)
TAJIMA Hiroyuki 兵庫県立大学, 理学部, 教授 (60207032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / 高圧技術 / 強相関電子系 / 量子スピン系 / 量子相転移 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a new type of opposed-anvil pressure cell for nuclear magnetic resonance experiments capable of producing more than 10 GPa. This cell has the following advantages: 1. Highly homogeneous pressure can be obtained by using Ar (introduced as liquid at a low temperature) as pressure medium. 2. Measurements of fluorescence from ruby placed in the sample space by using optical fiber introduced inside the anvil allows in-situ calibration of the pressure. 3. The whole cell can be rotated in the superconeducting magnet allowing arbitrary alignment of the crystal along the external magnetic field. By using this pressure cell we discovered new ordered phases such as coexistence of the antiferromagnetism and superconductivity in the iron based material SrFe2As2.