Geometric Effect in High-Magnetic-Field Transport in Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshihito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00192526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONOIKE Takako  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70447316)
UCHIDA Kazuhito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (20422438)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子性固体・有機導体 / メゾスコピック系・局在 / グラフェン / 量子ホール効果 / ディラック電子 / メゾスコピック系 / ベリー位相 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 端状態 / pn接合 / 2層グラフェン
Research Abstract
This study aimed to search for novel geometric effects in magnetotransport of graphene. We have mainly studied the quantum Hall edge transport along the graphene junctions. We have experimentally investigated the p/n/p junctions of bilayer graphene and the monolayer-bilayer hetero-junctions of graphene. We have clarified that the full-mixing of parallel edge states and the perfect cancelling of counter-moving edge states occur along the p/n junction of bilayer graphene and the monolayer-bilayer graphene hetero-junction, respectively.