Friction and supersolidity of He crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryujl  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00323783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Yuichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50135670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子結品 / 超流動 / 摩擦 / 超固体 / ヘリウム4 / 量子固体 / 量子トンネル効果 / 自己組織化臨界性
Research Abstract
^4He crystals were blown off by acoustic radiation pressure and floated in the superfluid under the reduced gravity condition. Apiece of stainless steel buried in a^4He crystal was driven by the inch-warm method of piezo crystal. We succeeded in operating the piezo crystal at very low temperatures and are ready to apply it to He crystals. Crystallization of He was investigated in aerogels and self-organized criticality in quantum tunneling was discovered.