Dynamic quantum melting and novel insulating phase in superconducting vortex solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50194105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導 / 密度波 / 第2種超伝導体 / 準粒子 / 動的秩序化 / 融解転移 / 共鳴現象 / 渦糸相図 / 量子ゆらぎ / アモルファス膜 / 渦糸
Research Abstract
We observe intrinsic melting of fast driven vortex lattice(i. e., dynamic melting) in a superconductor in the limit of zero pinning. With decreasing temperature T, the T dependence of a dynamic melting field B c, dyn(T) becomes very weak and B c, dyn(T) is significantly suppressed compared to a static melting field. This is the first observation of a dynamic quantum melting transition. Although novel insulating phases have not yet been found, related to this issue, it has been revealed that the lattice orientation of the flowing vortex lattice rotates as the velocity exceeds a certain critical value. From this result, it has been first demonstrated that a microscopic mechanism of a quasi-particle life time dominates a macroscopic behavior of vortex dynamics.