Study of rattling and electron-phonon interaction in cage-structured compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Yuichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10303174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSU Mitsuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 博士研究員 (10431876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / ラットリング / 多極子 / 弾性定数 / 電子格子相互作用
Research Abstract
We have performed systematic ultrasonic measurement on 3-20-6 type clathrate compounds and filled-skutterudite compounds to elucidate rattling and tunneling with cage-like nano-space. In the R_3Pd_20Ge_6 multi-structured ultrasonic dispersions in the elastic constant C_44 were observed. On the other hand, we revealed rattling does not emerge in the R_3Pd_20Si_6. These results evidences that conduction bands participate in the formation of anharmonic vibration with Γ_5-type charge fluctuation using the path of electron-phonon interaction. In addition, we found antiferro-type qoadrupole ordering of 8c site at 250 mK and successively of 4a site at 60 mK in Pr_3Pd_20Ge_6.