Microwave studies of heavy-fermion superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAUCHI Takasada  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00251356)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイクロトロン共鳴 / 有効質量 / フェルミ面 / 超伝導ギャップ / 磁場侵入長 / 隠れた秩序 / 電子ネマティック相 / 鉄系超伝導 / 重い電子系 / ネマティック状態 / 超伝導ギャップ構造 / 散乱時間
Research Abstract
We studied low energy electronic properties of strongly correlated electron systems by using microwave. In uranium heavy-fermion compound, we observed cyclotron resonance for the first time, from which we determined the electronic mass structure of the main Fermi surface sheets in the so-called hidden-order phase. We also measured the magnetic penetration depth in iron-based superconductors and determined the superconducting gap structure. We also found the quantum critical point inside the superconducting phase.