Frustration Effects in Conductive Triangular Lattice Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Yoshiteru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80181600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Shingo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30523584)
TAKATSU Hiroshi  首都大学, 東京理工学研究科, 助教 (60585602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラストレート磁性 / 三角格子 / カイラリティ / ホール効果 / PdCrO_2 / PdCoO_2 / PdCrO2
Research Abstract
Atomic magnetic moments have difficulty finding the stable configuration in many of the triangular-lattice magnets, and give rise to frustration effects. To characterize such behavior,"chirality"plays an important role in addition to the"magnetization"as in ordinary magnets. We have succeeded in growing single crystals of the conductive triangular-lattice magnet PdCrO2, and discovered an anomalous Hall effect ascribable to the chirality mechanism. In addition, we reveal giant magneto-resistance oscillations in both magnetic PdCrO2 and nonmagnetic PdCoO2, which are attributable to the Fermi surface effects.