Electron Spectroscopy of Strongly Correlated Systems from 10meV up to 10keV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Shigemasa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40107438)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非弾性トンネル分光 / 極低エネルギー光電子分光(ELEPES) / 超高エネルギー分解能 / 表面 / バルク敏感性 / 硬X線光電子分光(HAXPES) / recoil(反跳)効果 / 2次元ARPES / HAXPES / 光電子顕微鏡 / スピン偏極光電子分光 / 界面電子状態 / ナノ磁性 / mK-STM / 光電子反挑効果 / 硬X線光電子分光 / 極低エネルギー光電子分光 / 走査トンネル分光 / 超高速磁気記録 / recoil(反跳)効果
Research Abstract
By means of low temperature STM and STS, excitations of Fe and Co atoms and clusters on a Pt(111) surface were studied. From combined photoelectron spectroscopies in the hard and soft X-rays as well as below 10 eV,differences between bulk and surface electronic structures were clarified.In LiV2O4, the recoil effects were observed in the valence band spectra. Meanwhile, the bulk/surface sensitivity of ELEPES was semiquantitatively discussed. Finaly, high efficiency spin-polarized photoelectron study by use of a Fe-O spin detector and a complete two dimensional kx-ky band mapping by a momentum microscope were discussed.