Superconductivity and Fermi surface around quantum critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SETTAI Rikio  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00251041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONUKI Yoshichika  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40118659)
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00187676)
SUGAWARA Hitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60264587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェルミ面 / ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果 / 量子臨界点 / 磁性 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
We have investigated the relationship between heavy fermion superconductivity and magnetism, especially in the noncentrosymmetic pressure-induced superconductor CeIrSi_3. Antiferromagnetism disappears and superconductivity appears around 2 GPa in CeIrSi_3. The antiferromagnetism is induced by applying the magnetic field, and the antiferromagnetism competes with superconductivity. The superconducting upper critical field H^<c2> is suppressed in the field-induced antiferromagneic phase. With increasing pressure the field-induced antiferromagnetic phase moves to very high magnetic field and the H^<c2> is extremely enhanced.