Competition of multi-degrees of freedom and multicriticality in strongly correlated electron systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATSUFUJI Takuro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00272386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20251613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子臨界点 / スピン / 軌道 / 強相関系 / マルチクリティカリティ / 電荷/軌道整列 / 強相関係 / 電荷 / 軌道整列
Research Abstract
We discovered new systems in which two different ordered states are competing and those produce a multicritical point : Ba^<1-x> Sr^xV^<13> O^1 and La^5M^<o4> O^<16>, and we found characteristic physical properties produced by the multicriticality in these systems. Furthermore, we clarified the critical enhancement of both spin and orbital fluctuation in MnV^2O^4 by means of thermal conductivity measurement with applied magnetic field. We also clarified the electronic phase separation in perovskite manganites by means of electron diffraction measurement including the Lorentz electron microscope technique.