Creation and control of charge cluster glass phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30227508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Wataru  筑波大学, 助教 (70434313)
KATSUFUJI Takuro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00272386)
MORI Hatsumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00334342)
MORI Takehiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60174372)
NOGAMI Yoshio  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10202251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / 強相関電子 / 電荷秩序 / 巨大応答 / 不均一分布 / グラス相 / 本質的不均一 / 有機導体 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 非平衡状態
Research Abstract
Charge order is a kind of electronic phase that is realized in strongly correlated electron systems, which is driven by the inter-site Coulomb repulsion. Thus depending on the anisotropy of the inter-site Coulomb repulsion, conduction electrons are regularly localized with different patterns. Some of them will compete and coexist to show a glass-like pattern consisting of charge-ordered domains. The principal investigator calls this“charge cluster glass", and have tried to create and control this new electron phase. Some of the results highlights(1) a charge cluster glass is created in rapidly-cooledθ-(BEDT-TTF) 2RbZn(SCN) 4, and the nonlinear conduction in this glass phase is controlled,(2) anomalous dielectric relaxation is discovered inκ-(BEDT-TTF) 2Cu2(CN) 3, which is ascribed to a cluster glass phase of different antiferroelectric domains,(3) a new type of cluster glass phase is discovered inβ-(meso-DMBEDT-TTF) 2PF6, which is composed of dimmer Mott insulator phase and charge ordered phase. Through these findings, the principal investigator has clarified that the cluster glass phases discovered in this research share generic features in common as a competing ordered state in strongly correlated electron systems.