Development of high-magnetic-field XMCD technique for element-specific magnetic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2011)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (70311355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50360615)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強磁場 / 放射光 / 物性実験 / 磁性 / 軟X線
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed a new experimental technique of soft X-ray magnetic circular dichroism(XMCD) under pulsed high magnetic fields for the first time. The maximum magnetic field of 30 T has been achieved, which greatly exceeded the previous maximum field of 10 T generated by means of superconducting magnets. By applying the present technique, we can measure the partial magnetization originating from individual elements in alloys and compounds. The high-magnetic-field soft XMCD experiments have widely been applied to studies on a magnetic-field-induced valence transition material, a meta-magnetic material, rare earth based permanent magnets, and exchange bias film, so far.