Elucidation for Pattern Formation in Liquid Crystals -Nonequilibrium Fluctuation Theorem and Spatiotemporal Chaos-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAI Shoichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特命教授 (20112295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Yoshiki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70274511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形物理学 / 非平衡統計物理学 / 自己組織化 / 物性基礎論 / 散逸構造 / 非平衡開放系 / 時空カオス / 揺動定理 / パターン形成 / 液晶
Research Abstract
In order to establish the statistical physics for dissipative structures, fluctuations of spatiotemporal chaos in electroconvective systems of nematic liquid crystals were investigated from the statisticalmechanical viewpoint. Spatiotemporal chaos has stratified dual structures which consist of local ordered structures and global disordered ones. By the measurements of diffusion phenomena and temporal correlation function for pattern fluctuations, it was clarified that spatiotemporal chaos shows dual structures in the spatiotemporal scale change also in the statisticalmechanical properties