Studies of the generalized Breit interaction effect in autoionizing states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobuyuki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (50361837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Chikashi  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70037266)
TONG Xiaomin  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80422210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Daiji  核融合科学研究所, 連携研究推進センター, 助教 (60370136)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多価イオン / 自動電離状態 / ブライト相互作用 / 相対論効果 / 2電子性再結合 / 原子・分子
Research Abstract
Dielectronic recombination processes of few electron heavy highly charged ions have been studied with the Tokyo electron beam ion trap at the University of Electro-Communications. By combining two experiments, X-ray measurements and ion abundance measurements, the angular distribution of X-rays emitted in dielectronic recombination processes has been measured for lithiumlike ions. The dominant contribution of the Breit interaction effect on the angular distribution has been clearly demonstrated.