Development of Quantum Nonlinear Optics Using Atoms and Quantum Dots on Optical Nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HAKUTA Kohzo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80164771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PHAMLE Kien  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 特任教授 (50377024)
MORINAGA Makoto  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教 (60230140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ光ファイバー / 量子光学 / 自然放出制御 / 冷却原子 / 量子ドット / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
Around an optical nanofiber(ultra-thin optical fiber with sub-micron diameter), mode density of electromagnetic fields is strongly confined to the guided modes of nanofiber. We have experimentally demonstrated that, due to the strong confinement, fluorescence photons from atoms on nanofiber are efficiently channeled into the guided modes with an efficiency higher than 20%. Moreover, we have shown theoretically that this efficiency can be enhanced to 90% or higher by incorporating a cavity structure on nanofiber. Method to fabricate nanofiber cavity has also been developed. The results may open a new route for quantum optics and quantum information technologies.