Study on high-efficiency, high-power orange light source by Yb-doped photonics bandgap fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Akira  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (00313429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファイバーレーザー / フォトニックバンドギャップファイバー / 分布フィルター / 単一偏光 / 単一周波数 / 第二高調波発生 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / Yb添加ファイバー / レーザーガイドスター / フォトダークニング
Research Abstract
We have investigated spectrally-controlled fiber laser sources by photonic bandgap fibers (PBGFs) for yellow-orange high-power light sources. By inhibiting amplified spontaneous emission (ASE) at high-gain wavelengths, power scaling at the long-wavelength wing of the Yb gain band is enabled, that have not been possible in conventional lasers. An 1178 nm laser radiation with a 167 W output power and 61% slope efficiency, as well as a 589 nm laser radiation with a 14.5 W output power by second-harmonics generation have been demonstrated for the first time. An 1178 nm all-fiber fiber oscillator and a single-frequency source have been developed. We have shown PBGFs can suppress not only ASE but stimulated nonlinear scattering, that presents a great potential of the PBGF laser.