Generation of ultrahigh-repetition-rate ultrashort laser pulses in the continuous regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGAWA Masayuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10251711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザー / 連続波 / 超短パルス / 共振器 / ラマン
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to extend the new technique of ultrahigh-rep.-rate ultashort-pulse generation to the continuous regime, the basis of which was established in the nanosecond pulsed regime. We have build up all the required elements for this purpose ;"Dual-freq.-oscillation injection-locked Ti : Sapphire cw laser","Intracavity Raman generation system", and"Theory of Raman sideband generation in the cw regime". Furthermore, we combined all of these elements established here and carried out the Raman sideband generation in the cw regime. We have clarified the excitation power and the confinement condition necessary for realizing a broad Raman generation in the cw regime based on the experiment.