Design and development of a new functional molecular device by means of a state-of-the-art computat i ona l technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OHNO KAORU  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40185343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAEBIGER Hannes  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20531403)
NOGUCHI Yoshifumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60450293)
ISHII Soh  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (90377094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子 / 分子 / 分子素子 / 光捕集デンドリマー / GW + T-matrix計算 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / フタロシアニン / 光電気エネルギー変換 / ナノチューブ / フラーレン / 電子励起化学反応 / GW+T-matrix計算 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
By means of a TDDFT dynamics simulation, we have clarified that a molecular heterojunction of aπ一conjugated dendrimer, composed of oligo-phenylenevinylene antenna and Zn-phthalocyanine core, and a C_60 molecule exhibits light-harvesting charge separation behavior. We have also studied the relationship between geometrical and electronic structures of 1D peanut-shaped fullerene polymers, shown the spontaneous encapsulation of linear molecules into carbon nanotubes, and performed simulations of chemical reactions and calculations of photoabsorption spectra.