Exploration of hyperpolarized matters for study of spin polarization and application to precise measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00212837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルカリ金属 / 光ポンピング / スピン流 / 表面 / アルカリ塩 / スピン偏極 / スピン拡散 / イオン拡散 / 精密計算 / 精密計測 / 核スピン流 / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
Optical pumping of cesium atoms enables to transport the spin angular momentum in the electron spin and the nuclear spin of the atoms. When the spin currents reach to a cesium salt, the spin polarization of atoms is transferred to salt nuclei at the surface. As the result, cesium nuclei are highly polarized in the salt. Studying and optimizing each process such as spin current in the vapor, spin transfer at the surface, and spin diffusion in the salt, we succeeded in the enhancement of Cs NMR signal three-orders of magnitude larger than thermal equilibrium.