Creations of Dynamical Guiding Principle of Selectivity and Stochasticity across Spatiotemporal Hierarchy in Biological Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI Tamiki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30270549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Chun-biu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90397795)
TERAMOTO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90463728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / 化学物理 / 生物物理 / ネットワーク / 生体分子 / 化学反応ダイナミクス / 法双曲的不変多様体 / カオス力学系 / 遷移状態 / 複雑ネットワーク / 一分子計測 / 化学反応ダイナミックス / エネルギー地形 / 非平衡定常状態
Research Abstract
To the fundamental question of how molecular functions persist its selectivity under influence of thermal fluctuation, we revealed that one can predict analytically the reaction fate or structural change by a nonlinear coordinate transformation involving the velocities of the system and the friction and random force exerted by thermal degrees of freedom, transition state can change dynamically at high energy/temperature regimes, and developed a new theory that enables us to derive an effective energy landscape from hierarchical state space transition network derived from single molecule time series.