Liquid-liquid phase transition and dynamic properties of low-temperature water under pressure, and chemical-pressurization effects on water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGUNI Masaharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50144423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOZAKI Kenichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30102031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水 / ガラス転移 / 相転移 / 熱容量 / 構造緩和 / 熱測定 / エンタルピー緩和 / 水素結合ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Heat capacities of the dilute aqueous solutions, with different second components, confined within silica nanopores were measured by calorimetry. The heat capacity maximum, which appeared around 233 K in pure water, developed to a clear peak with doping hydroxylamine(HA) while it disappeared with doping methanol and so on. The peak revealed characters of first-order transitions, and the transition temperature increased with increase in the HA composition x and decreased with pressurization. Simultaneously the transition peak area in the thermal analysis of a 5 wt% HA solution decreased with pressurization. Based on these results, we proposed a new model of p-T-x phase diagram in which HA doping provides an effect of negative pressurization on water and a liquid-liquid phase transition line and a critical point as the line terminal exist in a negative pressure range.