Spiral Formation of Exc itation Waves Based on Curvature Effect in Culture of Cardiomyocyt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
アグラゼ コンスタンチン  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (30503651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGOME Nobuyuki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (70390052)
MOTOIKE Ikuko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (70347178)
IMAMURA Hisako  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (30523790)
ORLOVA Yuliya  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (90571901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形振動 / 興奮性 / 曲率効果 / 心筋細胞 / ラセン波 / 反応拡散方程式 / パターン形成 / 光制御
Research Abstract
Behaviors of traveling excitation waves around obstacle region in cultivated cardiomyocytes were investigated in experimentally and numerically. The instability of propagation waves were affected by excitability of the cells and shape of obstacle.Spontaneous formation of spiral wave at edge of sharp corner was also observed.Furthermore, new methods (1) to control activity of cardiomyocytes with the aid of photo-switching molecules, and (2) to construct aligned culture of cells along fabricated microfiber were established