Glass transition of constrained system measured by position sensitive dynamics measurements
Project/Area Number |
21340121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAO Koji 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kenji 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00511693)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高分子薄膜 / ガラス転移 / ダイナミクス測定 / 高分子積層薄膜 / 界面 / フラジリティ / 拡張パラメータ / 非平衡ダイナミクス / レプテーション / VFT / アレニウス / 界面効果 / アニール効果 / 位置分解 / ポリ2クロロスチレン / 単層薄膜 / 膜厚依存性 / 界面相互作用 / ポリ2-クロロスチレン / 誘電緩和測定 / 電気容量 / 水面展開法 |
Research Abstract |
The glass transition dynamics of stacked thin films of polystyrene and poly(2-chlorostyrene) were investigated using differential scanning calorimetry and dielectric relaxation spectroscopy. The α-process dynamics of stacked thin films of poly(2-chlorostyrene) show a time evolution from single-thin-film-like dynamics to bulk-like dynamics during the isothermal annealing process. The relaxation rate of the α process becomes smaller with increase in the annealing time. The time scale for the evolution of the α dynamics during the annealing process is very long compared with that for the reptation dynamics. At the same time, the temperature dependence of the relaxation time for the α process changes from Arrhenius-like to Vogel-Fulcher-Tammann dependence with increase of the annealing time. The fragility index increases and the distribution of the α-relaxation times becomes smaller with increase in the annealing time for isothermal annealing. The observed change in the α process is discussed with respect to the interfacial interaction between the thin layers of stacked thin polymer films.