Combined model of conduit flow and eruption cloud for prediction of transition of eruption style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAGUCHI Takehiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80178384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yujiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30392939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火山現象 / 火山 / 流体 / 計算物理 / 噴火推移予測 / 減災 / 火山物理 / マグマ上昇 / 数値計算 / 火山噴煙
Research Abstract
We have developed a 1-dimensional(1D) 2-phase conduit flow model and analyzed the stability of steady lava dome eruptions. Through this analysis, we have revealed the transition conditions from lava dome eruptions to explosive eruptions in response to pressure change at magma chamber. We have also investigated how the eruption conditions(pressure and velocity) at the vent depend on the crater shape during explosive eruptions on the basis of the quasi-1D conduit flow model. These results of eruption conditions at the vent based on the quasi-1D conduit flow model have been used as the vent conditions for the 3-dimensional eruption cloud model. As a result we have succeeded in predicting the condition for pyroclastic flow to generate(i. e., column collapse condition) during explosive eruptions.