Surface subsidence during caving caldera revealed by the precise atmospheric pressure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATADA Shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30301112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yuichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30220073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMINATO Takao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70322039)
FUJITA Eisuke  防災科学技術研究所, 地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (30450258)
ICHIHARA Mie  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00376625)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火山現象 / 気圧波 / カルデラ陥没 / 地殻変動 / 伊豆大島 / カルデラ形成 / ピナツボ火山噴火 / 火山から発生する大気波動 / 火山から発生する音波 / 火山噴火による大気波動 / 火山から発生する重力波 / 火山噴火
Research Abstract
We installed two micro barometerers in the Izu-Oshima volcano Island, one at Mihara-nishi and one at Noma Mabushi each equipped with a Tekelec MB2005 sensor. We published a paper on the long-period harmonic ground motion with periods of 270 and 230 sec. We have concluded the the harmonic ground motion resulted from the resonant oscillation between the solid Earth seismic surface waves and the atmospheric acoustic waves. In 2011 January Shinmoe-dake violently erupted and sonic booms from the eruption caused some damage to the building glass windows. We started temporal infrasound observation at 4 sites ( ERI volcano observatory, Kishishima-office of Kishishima-city, Eboshi observation point, Ohhata observation point).