A new development of earth science based on high-rate sampled GPS observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Teruyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80134633)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPS / 高頻度サンプリング / GPS地震計 / GNSS / 東海 / 茨城 / 高頻度 / 地震計
Research Abstract
Feasibility of using high-rate sampled GPS data for seismometer was investigated from the stand point of both simulations and observations. Results using a simulator suggested that it appears significant shift in both amplitude and phase in the output signal from the GPS receivers. This phenomenon is expected to stem from the signal tracking loop problem of receivers, especially in case of higher than 5Hz sampling. Observational studies using three GPS receivers have also been conducted. The receivers were placed at Iwaki, Kajima and Shizuoka, Japan, and we conducted observations with sampling rate of 50Hz. As a result, the ground shake due to the September 20, 2013 earthquake that occurred in Fukushima prefecture nearly below Iwaki site and registered JMA intensity 5+, was clearly recorded in the GPS data.