Generation of electromagnetic field due to resonance between ground velocity and ions motion in the Earth's magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Masaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20242266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONKURA Yoshimori  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00114637)
OGAWA Yasuo  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 教授 (10334525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震現象 / 地球磁場 / 地震波 / 共鳴
Research Abstract
Based on simultaneous observations of ground velocity and electromagnetic field, we have investigated the seismic dynamo effect, in which temporal variations of electromagnetic field associated with ground velocity are caused by cyclotron motion of ions contained in groundwater under the Earth's magnetic field. Circularly polarized electric field, detection of electric field earlier than arrival of seismic waves, and peak frequencies of the transfer function between ground velocity(input) and electric field(output) at cyclotron frequencies for ions in groundwater strongly support the seismic dynamo effect.