Rheology of post-perovskite and the lowermost lower mantle inferred from high pressure experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Eiji  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (00033259)
YOSHINO Takashi  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
KATSURA Tomoo  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40260666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポストペロフスカイト / レオロジー / 粒径 / 粘性率 / 異方性 / 相転移機構 / 選択配向 / 高圧実験 / ペロフスカイト / 高圧 / 相転移
Research Abstract
Post-perovskite is considered to be the dominant phase in the lowermost lower mantle(D "layer). Therefore, we investigated rheology of post-perovskite associated with the phase transformation from perovskite to post-perovskite by means of high pressure experiments to understand the dynamics of the earth's interior. Grain size is a key parameter which controls the mechanism of deformation and viscosity of constituting materials. Based on present experimental results, significant grain size reduction occurs during phase transformation and hence viscosity reduction is expected in the Dlayer.