Detection of transit of exo planet with long orbital period from Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Naruhisa  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (50261152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Takashi  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80212992)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 教授 (20210099)
Research Collaborator ASHLEY Mihael, C. B.  University of New South Wales, Professor
STOREY John  University of New South Wales, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords系外惑星系 / 南極 / トランジット惑星 / 惑星形成・進化 / 系外惑星 / 可降水量 / ドームふじ / トランジット惑 / 惑星形成 / 赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
A transit survey camera for long-period extra-solar planet, which has two identical camera but different color filters, was successfully installed at Dome Fuji in Antarctica plateau. Long-period extra-solar planet is expected to have low surface temperature, and Dome Fuji is best location for detecting long-period phenomenon because of the long continuous night. Unfortunately, the power module was broken during remote adjustment work in Antactic winter and we were unable to obtain scientific data. The power module were repaired by 54th Antarctica expedition team and currently doing recovering work from remote. In addition to the transit survey, we did some site evaluation at Dome Fuji for a possible astronomical observatory site in near future. The precipitable water-vapor (PWV) at Dome Fuji was very low (Th. 5 mm) even in summer, which is 1/2-1/3 of the best season value of Mauna Kea. We can expect PWV become ~0.1 mm in Antarctic winter and thus Dome Fuji is one of the best site know on the earth for infrared astronomy.