Structure and dynamics of the Earth's inner core boundary-The origin of hemispherical structure-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (60281961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Masaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20242266)
SHIMIZU Hisayoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70302619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内核境界 / 内核成長 / ダイナモシミュレーション
Research Abstract
Hemispherical difference of the inner core reaches at least 400km below the inner core boundary. Attenuation of seismic wave passing through the Eastern hemisphere can be explained by velocity perturbation within the uppermost 200km of the inner core. The reflected waves at the inner core boundary in the Eastern hemisphere show that 2Hz components are larger than those of 1Hz. The stability of morphology at the inner core surface depends on the growth rate of the inner core. Diffusivity affects kinetic and magnetic (in some case) energies of the outer core flow near the inner core boundary.