Mechanism of subduction processes in the North Pacific subtropical region and their interannual variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Eitarou  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60360749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKA Naoto  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (60211760)
SUGA Toshio  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70211977)
UEHARA Kazuyuki  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (90371939)
TSUJINO Hiroyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (50343893)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北太平洋 / モード水 / サブダクション / 中規模現象 / 季節変動 / 十年規模変動 / 水塊
Research Abstract
We have investigated the subduction processes(in which water is subducted from the sea surface to the subsurface) and their temporal variations in the North Pacific subtropical region, focusing on mode waters, which are water masses characterized by their vertical homogeneity. By analyzing Argo float data and high-resolution numerical model outputs and conducting shipboard observations, we have clarified the structure of each mode water in its winter formation region, as well as the subduction process of each mode water in association with mesoscale variability with a horizontal scale of about 100km and its decadal variation.