Quantification of boundary mixing using expendable microstructure profilers for the deep ocean and its incorporation into the global thermohaline circulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIBIYA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80192714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISODA Yutaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科, 准教授 (10193393)
KITADE Yujiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (50281001)
HASUMI Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流散逸 / 潮汐流 / 海底地形 / 内部重力波 / 超深海 / パラメタリゼーション / 非線形相互干渉 / 深層海洋大循環 / 乱流散逸率 / 超深海乱流 / 内部潮汐波 / 超深海乱流計 / 鉛直シアー / 鉛直ストレイン / 深海乱流 / 電磁流速計 / 鉛直乱流拡散 / 非線形相互作用
Research Abstract
The global mapping of diapycnal diffusivities in the deep ocean is essential for accurate modeling of global thermohaline circulation. Nevertheless the global distribution of diapycnal diffusivities below a depth of ~2000 m remains unknown. In order to clarify this, we have deployed a free-fall multi-scale profiler VMP-5500 thatcan measure microscale turbulence as well as the background fine-scale shear and strain from the sea surface down to a depth of ~6000 m. Using a combination of the fine-scale and microscale data thus obtained simultaneously together with the aid of the concurrent numerical simulation of internal waves which are generated by tidal interaction with abyssal rough bottom and propagate through the background shear and strain fields, we have succeeded in developing an empirical formula for diapycnal diffusivities near abyssal rough sea beds expressed in terms of fine-scale parameters.